South Dakota
goDakota FacebookTwitter
All Posts
All South Dakota (and near by) All The Time. Airport, Artist, Event, General, Government, History, Information, Museum, News, NPS, Photo, Sights, Tourism, Waypoint, Wildlife,

View All Posts | All Places | All Faces | Editorials

Government 2012-10-21
George Stanley McGovern
(July 19, 1922 - October 21, 2012)
a Representative and a Senator from South Dakota; born in Avon, Bon Homme County, S.Dak., July 19, 1922.
. . . more
Government 2011-01-08

32nd Governor of South Dakota

Dennis Daugaard

Served:
Jan 8, 2011 - (Incumbent)
Lived: 1953-
Republican from Garretson

Government 2003-01-07

31st Governor of South Dakota

M. Michael Rounds

Served:
Jan 7, 2003-Jan 8, 2011
Lived: 1954-
Republican from Pierre

Government 1995-01-05

30th Governor of South Dakota

William J. Janklow

Served:
Jan 5, 1995 - Jan 7, 2003
Lived: 1939-2012
Republican from Flandreau

Government 1993-04-19

29th Governor of South Dakota

Walter Dale Miller

Served:
Apr 19, 1993 - Jan 7, 1995
Lived: 1925-
Republican from New Underwood

Government 1991-01-01
Ben Reifel
(1906-1990)
South Dakotan elected Ben Reifel to the United States House of Representatives in 1960. Mr. Reifel was the first American Indian from the state to serve in Congress.
. . . more
Government 1987-01-06

28th Governor of South Dakota

George S. Mickelson

Served:
Jan 6, 1987 - Apr 19, 1993
Lived: 1941-1993
Republican from Brookings

Government 1979-01-01

27th Governor of South Dakota

William J. Janklow

Served:
Jan 1, 1979 - Jan 6, 1987
Lived: 1939-2012
Republican from Flandreau

Government 1978-07-24

26th Governor of South Dakota

Harvey L. Wollman

Served:
Jul 24, 1978 - Jan 1, 1979
Lived: 1935-
Democrat from Hitchcock

Government 1971-01-05

25th Governor of South Dakota

Richard F. Kneip

Served:
Jan 5, 1971 - Jul 24, 1978
Lived: 1933-1987
Democrat from Salem

Government 1969-01-07

24th Governor of South Dakota

Frank Farrar

Served:
Jan 7, 1969 - Jan 5, 1971
Lived: 1929-
Republican from Britton

Government 1965-01-05

23rd Governor of South Dakota

Nils Boe

Served:
Jan 5, 1965 - Jan 7, 1969
Lived: 1913-1992
Republican from Sioux Falls

Government 1961-01-03

22nd Governor of South Dakota

Archie M. Gubbrud

Served:
Jan 3, 1961 - Jan 5, 1965
Lived: 1910-1987
Republican from Alcester

Government 1959-01-06

21st Governor of South Dakota

Ralph Herseth

Served:
Jan 6, 1959 - Jan 3, 1961
Lived: 1909-1969
Democrat from Houghton

Government 1955-01-04

20th Governor of South Dakota

Joe Foss

Served:
Jan 4, 1955 - Jan 6, 1959
Lived: 1915-2003
Republican from Sioux Falls

Government 1951-01-02

19th Governor of South Dakota

Sigurd Anderson

Served:
Jan 2, 1951 - Jan 4, 1955
Lived: 1904-1990
Republican from Webster

Government 1947-01-07

18th Governor of South Dakota

George T. Mickelson

Served:
Jan 7, 1947 - Jan 2, 1951
Lived: 1903-1965
Republican from Selby

Government 1943-01-05

17th Governor of South Dakota

Merrill Q. Sharpe

Served:
Jan 5, 1943 - Jan 7, 1947
Lived: 1883-1962
Republican from Kennebec

Government 1939-01-03

16th Governor of South Dakota

Harlan J. Bushfield

Served:
Jan 3, 1939 - Jan 5, 1943
Lived: 1882-1948
Republican from Miller

Government 1937-01-05

15th Governor of South Dakota

Leslie Jensen

Served:
Jan 5, 1937 - Jan 3, 1939
Lived: 1892-1964
Republican from Hot Springs

Government 1933-01-03

14th Governor of South Dakota

Tom Berry

Served:
Jan 3, 1933 - Jan 5, 1937
Lived: 1879-1951
Democrat from Belvidere

Total: 34 Page 1 Of 3 Next > Last >>
Go to 1 2 3